No. 1-13-1766
[…] In re F.S., 347 Ill. App. 3d 55, 62-63 (2004). Furthermore, "due to the 'delicacy and difficulty of child custody cases,' it is well settled ' "that wide discretion is vested in the trial judge to an even greater degree than any ordinary appeal to which the familiar manifest weight principle is applied." ' " In re Barion S., 2012 IL App (1st) 113026 ¶41 (quoting In re Lakita B., 297 Ill. App. 3d 985, 994 (1998) (quoting In re D.L., 226 Ill. App. 3d 177, 185 (1992))). ¶ 51 In the present case, the circuit court found that Jakhari was physically abused pursuant to sections 2-3(2)(I) and 2-3(2)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(I), (ii) (West 2010). Those sections define abuse in the following manner:
"(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent:In its oral pronouncement explaining the reasoning behind its findings, the court further found that the injuries sustained by Jakhari were a result of excessive corporal punishment.