NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He argues that the jurors may have concluded that Victim was sleeping in some of the photos, but awake in others and that if all twelve jurors did not agree that any particular photo was pornographic then he should have been acquitted. These arguments ignore the requirements and definitions in sections 311.4 and 311.11.
Subdivision (a) of section 311.11 provides in relevant part: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any... photograph,... the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony....” Subdivision (c) of section 311.11 provides: “It is not necessary to prove that the matter is obscene in order to establish a violation of this section.”