People v. Chun
[…] It’s stated on the Complaint. . . . And I was not aware that the case was continued once before in the trial Court . . . but I see that now. I do know the case . . . had a number of Court appearances . . ., at least five or six, from what I can see of the file.”

Because Edgar was 11 years old and separately because defendant was charged with violating section 288 by force or other coercion (see id., subd. (b)(1)), the case was subject to speedy-trial specifications set forth in section 1048. Section 1048, subdivision (b) requires, as relevant here, that when “a minor . . . is the victim of the alleged offense” and, separately, when “any person is a victim of an alleged violation of Section . . . 288 . . ., committed by the use of force, violence, or the threat thereof,” the criminal action “shall be given precedence over all other criminal actions in the order of trial.