People v. Christopher H. (In re J.H.)
[…] The court explained that respondent had not yet demonstrated sobriety and had not completed any of the services contained in the service plan.

¶ 16 On July 23, 2018, the trial court held a best-interests hearing. Following the hearing, the trial court found that it was in the minors' best interests to terminate respondent's parental rights.

¶ 17 ANALYSIS

¶ 18 Respondent argues that the trial court's dispositional order must be reversed because the trial court failed to advise him of his appeal rights when it entered that order.

¶ 19 Section 1-5(3) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/1-5(3) (West 2016)) requires courts to (1) explain the nature of the proceedings, (2) inform the parties of their rights, (3) admonish parents that they "must cooperate with the Department of Children and Family Services, comply with the terms of the service plans, and correct the conditions that require the child to be in care, or risk termination of their parental rights," and (4) inform the parties of their appeal rights. Id.