07-09-2015
[…] With respect to the issues suggested by counsel:
(1) "The same standard governs review of the sufficiency of evidence in adult criminal cases and juvenile cases: we review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment to decide whether substantial evidence supports the conviction, so that a reasonable fact finder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citations.]" (In re Matthew A. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 537, 540.) Applying this standard there is substantial evidence to support all of the elements of both offenses.
(2) Penal Code section 26 provides in relevant part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] One--Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness." The court found minor was aware of the wrongfulness of his conduct at the time the offenses were committed and substantial evidence supports that finding.
(3) Nothing in the record provided to us supports counsel's claim minor moved to reduce the assault with a deadly weapon to a misdemeanor.