H024935.
[…] We are compelled to conclude that substantial evidence supports the trial courts finding based on the record before us.
APPOINTMENT OF ONE EXPERT TO EVALUATE COMPETENCY
Defendant next contends the trial court committed reversible error in only appointing one expert, Dr. Robert Perez, to evaluate his competency prior to his competency hearing. He argues the courts failure to do so is jurisdictional and requires per se reversal.
Penal Code section 1369 provides, in pertinent part: "A trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order: [¶] (a) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendants counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. . . ."
After determining that there was substantial evidence of defendants incompetence, the trial court suspended criminal proceedings and transferred the matter to department 24 for the competency hearing.