H024935.
[…] "His account and interpretation of events leading to his arrest are certainly skewed. The same may be said for his perception of the court process. He has a rigid and distorted belief system, which is not, for the most part, amenable to treatment." Although defendant appeared to suffer from a personality disorder, Dr. Echols concluded he was not eligible for an LPS hold and would be seen by mental health staff only at defendants request or upon referral from custody officers.
Penal Code section 4011.6 provides: "In any case in which it appears ... to any judge of a court in the county in which the jail or juvenile detention facility is located, that a person in custody in that jail ... may be mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions code and he or she shall inform the facility in writing, which shall be confidential, of the reasons that the person is being taken to the facility. . . ."