H024935.
[…] Defendant also believed his own attorney was incompetent and corrupt. He claimed his attorney knew the system was corrupt but would not defend him properly. His attorney was trying to convince him that his mind was playing tricks on him and that he had false memories regarding his wifes child abuse confessions and testimony. Defendant had refused to accept any plea bargains, which would gain his freedom from custody, because he was defending all men in child custody disputes from the corrupt legal system, and that he would expose this corruption to the world.
Evidence Code section 730 provides: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion ... may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. . . ."
Dr. Echeandia opined that significant elements in defendants statements indicated his beliefs were of a delusional nature and that he likely suffered from a deeply entrenched paranoid disorder.