NO. 4-18-0808
[…] In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d 459, 463 (2008). First, the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is an unfit person. See 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2), (4) (West 2016). Second, if the court finds the parent unfit, it then considers the best interest of the child to determine whether the parental rights should be terminated. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2016).
¶ 22 The definition of an unfit person is found in Section 1 of the Adoption Act. 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2016). In this case, the State alleged respondent was unfit pursuant to section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act, which provides that a parent is unfit when she fails "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any [nine]-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2016).
¶ 23 Relying on this court's decision in In re D.S., 313 Ill.