08-26-2011
[…] There is no need to decide whether appellant's counsel provided constitutionally-deficient representation in this regard. The analysis supporting our conclusion that the alleged trial court error was not prejudicial compels the conclusion that the alleged constitutionally-deficient representation by appellant's trial counsel was not prejudicial. Appellant's ineffective assistance claim fails. (Cf. People v. Slaughter (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1187, 1219; People v. Ledesma (1987) 43 Cal.3d 171, 215-218.)
2. There Was Sufficient Evidence Appellant Violated Section 626.10, Subdivision (a).
Appellant claims there was insufficient evidence he violated section 626.10, subdivision (a) because there was insufficient evidence Evans was a school "providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive" within the meaning of the subdivision. The parties dispute, inter alia, whether the evidence to the effect Evans provided instruction enabling minors to obtain their GED's provided sufficient evidence satisfying the above quoted element of subdivision (a).