08-26-2011
[…] The possession of a knife by a student on a school campus can expose students, teachers, staff, visitors, and/or members of the public to a risk of harm in a variety of contexts having nothing to do with whether the school employs the traditional system. In sum, the absence at a school such as Evans of the procedures attending a school in the traditional system is merely part of an alternative way to pursue a substantively equivalent education, and the dangers of bringing or possessing a knife within or on the grounds of either school remain the same.
We conclude the language in section 626.10, subdivision (a), which states, "providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive" applies to adult schools such as Evans which provide instruction to a group of minors resulting in an education deemed substantively equivalent to a high school education and resulting in the obtaining of a GED.