08-26-2011
[…] (In re Rosalio S. [(1995)] 35 Cal.App.4th [775,] 780.)"
b. Analysis.
The above legislative history reflects the Legislature enacted section 626.10, former subdivision (a) as an urgent response to, inter alia, a widespread problem of knife attacks within, and on the grounds of, schools providing instruction in kindergarten and any of grades 1 through 12, inclusive. Generally, the goals of the legislation were to prevent such attacks and promote safety. However, as shown below, consideration of those goals in the context of the language at issue employed in section 626.10, former subdivision (a), i.e., the phrase "providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 through 12, inclusive," supports the conclusion that that subdivision (and therefore the substantially similar language in the version of subdivision (a) applicable to appellant's offense) applies, on the facts in this case, to adult schools such as Evans.