08-26-2011
[…] a. Pertinent Legislative History of Section 626.10.
Section 626.10, had its origin in Assembly Bill No. 124 (AB 124), which Assemblymen Wadie P. Deddeh and Bob Wilson introduced in the Assembly in 1973. (Assem. Bill No. 124 (1973-1974 Reg. Sess.) as introduced January 22, 1973; Assem. Final Hist. (1973-1974 Reg. Sess.), p. 141.) The bill as introduced proposed to authorize specified public school personnel to seize from pupils objects capable of inflicting personal injury. (Assem. Bill No. 124 (1973-1974 Reg. Sess.) § 1.)
Section 626.10, in effect at the time of appellant's 2009 offenses, stated, in relevant part: "(a) Any person, . . . who brings or possesses any . . . knife having a blade longer than 2 ½ inches, . . . upon the grounds of, or within, any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, is guilty of a public offense, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison."
However, as amended in the Assembly on August 13, 1973, the bill, in relevant part, "prohibit[ed] any person from bringing or possessing on public elementary, junior high or high school grounds any knife" (Legislative Analyst, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 124 (1973-1974 Reg.