THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FREDRICK CHRISTIAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at p. 688.) With respect to prejudice, a defendant must show "there is a reasonable probability"—meaning "a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome"—"that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different." (Id. at p. 694.) "A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." (Ibid.)
b. Section 1140 and Jury Coercion
Section 1140 states: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."