People v. Chopra
[…] Section 1465.8 became effective on August 17, 2003. (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, § 25.)

We agree with the essential premise relied upon by defendant that, “Where there is a discrepancy between the oral pronouncement of judgment and the minute order or the abstract of judgment, the oral pronouncement controls.” (People v. Zackery (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 380, 385.) But in the present case, the imposition of a court security fee was mandatory under Penal Code section 1465.8 (section 1465.8), which provides, in subdivision (a)(1): “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” (Italics added.) Use of language “shall” in section 1465.8 means the trial court was obligated to impose the court security fee. (See People v. Talibdeen (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1151, 1153; People v. Wallace (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 867, 875–876 (Wallace); People v.