People v. Choe
[…] (§ 1370.1, subd. (a)(1)(H).) Mental retardation is "the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18." (§ 1376, subd. (a).) "[T]he California Legislature has chosen not to include a numerical IQ score as part of the definition of 'mentally retarded.'" (In re Hawthorne (2005) 35 Cal.4th 40, 48.)

Section 1369 governs the trial of the issue of a defendant's mental competence to stand trial, once the court has declared a doubt about the defendant's competence. Subdivision (a) directs the court to appoint "a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant." That subdivision also provides: "If it is suspected the defendant is developmentally disabled, the court shall appoint the director of the regional center for the developmentally disabled . . . to examine the defendant."