People v. Chmilenko
[…] Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 358 (2003). Free speech protections do not extend to certain categories or modes of expression such as obscenity, defamation, and fighting words. R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, 505 U.S. 377, 382-83 (1992). Defendant's speech and conduct clearly fall within the categories of unprotected speech. ¶ 40 Defendant next contends the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed the offense of resisting a peace officer. The jury found defendant guilty of resisting a peace officer pursuant to section 31-1(a) of the Code. This section of the Code provides that: "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to be a peace officer or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2008).