People v. Chmilenko
[…] People v. Cooper, 194 Ill.2d 419, 430-31 (2000). In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, it is not a reviewing court's role to retry the defendant; rather, it is for the trier of fact to determine credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given their testimony, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. People v. Enis, 163 Ill. 2d 367, 393 (1994). ¶ 32 Defendant was charged under section 26-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code), which provides that a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when he knowingly "does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace." 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2012). Defendant contends the State failed to prove his conduct provoked a breach of the peace.