People v. Chipley
[…] (§ 11362.71, subd. (e).)

A “‘[q]ualified patient’” is “a person who is entitled to the protections of [the CUA], but who does not have an identification card issued pursuant to this article.” (§ 11362.7, subd. (f).)

The MMPA establishes the following numerical limitations for possession of marijuana: “A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.” (§ 11362.77, subd. (a).) These limitations do not apply “[i]f a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor’s recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient's medical needs.” (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).) In that case, “the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient’s needs.” (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).) Moreover, “[c]ounties and cities may retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a).” (§ 11362.77, subd. (c).)