People v. Chipley
[…] “On appeal, a defendant cannot take advantage of objections made by a codefendant in the absence of a stipulation or understanding to that effect.” (People v. Cooper (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 200, 205.) There was no such stipulation or understanding here. Accordingly, defendant failed to preserve the issue on appeal.

Nevertheless, defendant contends the issue is not forfeited because no objection is necessary where the error affects the defendant’s substantial rights. He cites Penal Code section 1259, which states in relevant part: “The appellate court may... review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” “Ascertaining whether claimed instructional error affected the substantial rights of the defendant necessarily requires an examination of the merits,” accordingly, we shall undertake such an examination. (People v.