People v. Childs
[…] Officer Lewis said appellant was initially cooperative when questioned but then became uncooperative. Lewis could tell that appellant had been drinking because the latter’s eyes were red and watery, his speech was slurred, and he had the odor of alcohol on his breath.

DISCUSSION

I.

DID THE TRIAL COURT’S HANDLING OF VOIR DIRE TAINT THE FAIRNESS OF THE SUBSEQUENT TRIAL?

Appellant contends the trial court tainted his trial “through its colloquial and confusing voir dire and misleading discussion of reasonable doubt.”

Applicable Law

Code of Civil Procedure section 223 states in pertinent part:

“In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to the prospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as it deems proper.… Voir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases. Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause.”

The goal of voir dire is not to “salvage” problematic jurors but rather to find 12 fair-minded jurors who will impartially evaluate the case. (People v.