People v. Childress
[…] "I gave her 5 years out of a possible 14. I don't think that sentence was inappropriate. I think it's legally solid." Therefore, the court declined to reduce the five-year sentence of imprisonment.

¶ 13 On April 15, 2024, defendant filed her notice of appeal.

¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 15 A. Defendant Was Not Eligible for an Extended Prison Term

¶ 16 The nonextended range of imprisonment for a Class 2 felony is not less than three years and not more than seven years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2020). The extended prison term is not less than 7 years and not more than 14 years. Id. Section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows:

"(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 [(id. § 5-8-2)] upon any offender: