No. 2-12-1229 No. 2-12-1341
[…] Further, he argues that, to the extent the Criminal Identification Act (Act) (20 ILCS 2630/1 et seq. (West 2010)) permits for sealing, rather than expungement, of records following a pardon, it is unconstitutional. For the following reasons, however, we dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
¶ 5 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 6 A. Relevant Statutory Provisions
¶ 7 Under the Act, "expunge" means to "physically destroy the records or to return them to the petitioner and to obliterate the petitioner's name from any official index or public record, or both." 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(a)(1)(E) (West 2010). In contrast, to "seal" means "to physically and electronically maintain the records, unless the records would otherwise be destroyed due to age, but to make the records unavailable without a court order ***. The petitioner's name shall also be obliterated from the official index required to be kept by the circuit court clerk under [the Clerks of Courts Act]***." 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(a)(1)(K) (West 2010). ¶ 8 Further, in pertinent part, section 5.2(e) of the Act provides:
"Whenever a person who has been convicted of an offense is granted a pardon by the Governor which specifically authorizes expungement, he or she may, upon verified petition
to the Chief Judge of the circuit where the person had been convicted *** have a court order entered expunging the record of arrest from the official records of the arresting authority and order that the records of the circuit court clerk and the Department be sealed until further order of the court upon good cause shown or as otherwise provided herein ***. All records sealed by the Department may be disseminated by the Department only to the arresting authority, the State's Attorney, and the court upon a later arrest for the same or similar offense or for the purpose of sentencing for any subsequent felony. ***." (Emphases added.) 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(e) (West 2010).
¶ 9 B. Underlying Facts
¶ 10 In May 1977, defendant was arrested by the Carroll County Police Department and charged with burglary and theft.