February 8, 1988
[…] "Q (Interposing) Did he ask you, `Go into Port Taxi and take the time call sheets,' Yes or no?
"The Court: Are those his words?
"Mr. Wendt: I can't answer that, sir, because he asked for the time calls, he did not come out, straight out and say, `"Go into the building"'".
Moreover, the defendant's convictions of both burglary and petit larceny cannot be sustained inasmuch as they were based solely upon the uncorroborated testimony of Wendt, who was, as the People concede, his accomplice as a matter of law, having been an actual participant in the offenses charged (see, CPL 60.22; People v Daniels, 37 N.Y.2d 624, 630).
The statutory prohibition against a conviction "upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission" of the crimes (CPL 60.22) arises from the suspicion with which the law views an accomplice's testimony, which must be regarded with "the utmost caution" (People v Berger, 52 N.Y.2d 214, 219; see, People v Moses, 63 N.Y.2d 299, 305).