05-30-2014
[…] Counsel argued the evidence was relevant to the "maliciousness" requirement of vandalism, but acknowledged this was "murkier." The court denied the motion, concluding the law focused on the act of vandalism, itself, to show maliciousness, and thus was a matter for the jury to decide. The court further concluded that even if the evidence was of any relevance, other factors such as undue consumption of time and juror confusion, warranted its exclusion under Evidence Code section 352.
Section 594 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own . . . is guilty of vandalism: [¶] . . . [¶ (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys."
Trial commenced with mini-opening statements and jury selection on June 20, 2013. Over the course of trial five witnesses testified, including Truong and Rozeira.