NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] After defendant’s interview, he showed Lujan and Moore where he had met the victim near the Jack in the Box, and directed them to the house.
2. Competency to Stand Trial
Defendant contends he established that he was not competent to stand trial. He claims he provided substantial evidence that he did not have sufficient ability to consult with his lawyer and did not have a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against him.
A. Applicable Law
Conviction, whether by trial or plea, of a legally incompetent person violates due process. (§ 1367.) “A defendant is incompetent to stand trial when he suffers a mental disorder or developmental disability rendering him ‘unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.’” (People v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 951; see also People v. Marks (2003) 31 Cal.4th 197, 215.) On appeal, a finding of competency cannot be disturbed if there is any substantial and credible evidence in the record to support that finding. (People v.