People v. Chavez
[…] The trial court could have clarified better that the jurors’ determination of reasonable doubt is performed only after “the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence.” (§ 1096.) If after considering all the evidence, a juror holds a reasonable doubt, based on his or her life experiences, then the defendant cannot be found guilty of the charge. (Ibid.)

Appellant asserts the trial court’s repetition that finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt did not require elimination of all “possible doubt” served to effectively lower the prosecution’s burden of proof. Section 1096a, however, permits jury instruction on the reasonable doubt standard by mere recitation of section 1096. Section 1096 defines reasonable doubt with similar language to the trial court’s “possible doubt” explanation: “‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’”

Appellant misinterprets the trial court’s comments, characterizing them as implying the standard “required no more than a subjectively reasonable decision based on jurors’ life experiences.” Appellant neglects, however, to acknowledge the full context of the trial court’s comments.