People v. Chavez
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 1203.097 provides various terms and conditions that must be included when a defendant is granted probation for a crime involving domestic violence, including participation in counseling and the payment of at least $400 to domestic violence programs. Even where these terms and conditions are not mandated, the trial court has discretion to impose them as conditions of probation if they are reasonably related to the crimes committed or to future criminality. (People v. Brown, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th Supp. at p. 40.)

Family Code section 6211 defines "domestic violence" as "abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] (a) A spouse or former spouse. [¶] (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209. [¶] (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. [¶] (d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12). [¶] (e) A child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected. [¶] (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree."

Appellant contends the court erred in conditioning his probation on the terms set forth in section 1203.097 because he was not convicted of a crime involving domestic violence. We disagree.

Appellant was charged with assault with a deadly weapon, domestic battery, and child endangerment.