People v. Chavez
[…] In the absence of such a showing, we must presume that the court acted to achieve legitimate sentencing objectives. (See People v. Superior Court (Alvarez) (1997) 14 Cal.4th 968, 977-978; People v. Brown (2001) 96 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 40.) A claim that a probation term is unreasonable is forfeited if not raised below. (People v. Welch (1993) 5 Cal.4th 228, 230-237.)

Section 1203.1 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence.... [¶] (j) The court may impose and require... reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer...."

Subdivision (a) of section 1203.097 provides various terms and conditions that must be included when a defendant is granted probation for a crime involving domestic violence, including participation in counseling and the payment of at least $400 to domestic violence programs.