NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] [¶] Further, the 1990 measure amended Penal Code section 866, subdivision (a), to give magistrates discretion to limit defendants’ right to call witnesses on their behalf. [Citation.] Finally, the measure added Penal Code section 866, subdivision (b), which explains, ‘It is the purpose of a preliminary examination to establish whether there exists probable cause to believe that the defendant had committed a felony. The examination shall not be used for purposes of discovery.’ ” (People v. Miranda (2000) 23 Cal.4th 340, 347-348.)
Evidence Code section 1203, subdivision (a), reads: “The declarant of a statement that is admitted as hearsay evidence may be called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination concerning the statement.” Evidence Code section 1203.1 reads: “Section 1203 is not applicable if the hearsay statement is offered at a preliminary examination, as provided in Section 872 of the Penal Code.”