NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The examination shall not be used for purposes of discovery.’ ” (People v. Miranda (2000) 23 Cal.4th 340, 347-348.)
Evidence Code section 1203, subdivision (a), reads: “The declarant of a statement that is admitted as hearsay evidence may be called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination concerning the statement.” Evidence Code section 1203.1 reads: “Section 1203 is not applicable if the hearsay statement is offered at a preliminary examination, as provided in Section 872 of the Penal Code.”
Penal Code section 866, subdivision (a), reads: “When the examination of witnesses on the part of the people is closed, any witness the defendant may produce shall be sworn and examined. [¶] Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, the magistrate shall require an offer of proof from the defense as to the testimony expected from the witness. The magistrate shall not permit the testimony of any defense witness unless the offer of proof discloses to the satisfaction of the magistrate, in his or her sound discretion, that the testimony of that witness, if believed, would be reasonably likely to establish an affirmative defense, negate an element of a crime charged, or impeach the testimony of a prosecution witness or the statement of a declarant testified to by a prosecution witness.”
Defendant’s argument that he might not have been held to answer if he had been able to challenge the credibility of the undercover agent with knowledge of the potential impeachment material bearing on the agent’s general credibility “is entirely speculative.” (People v.