People v. Chavez
[…] Chavez contends his commitment as an SVP was obtained illegally in that the petition was not supported by the requisite evaluations. Chavez acknowledges that two evaluations supporting the petition were filed, but argues those evaluations are invalid. The evaluators followed the protocol set forth in a handbook issued by the Department. Chavez claims the protocol was not a “standardized assessment protocol,” as required under section 6601, subdivision (c) that was promulgated as a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) and, specifically, Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a).

Clinical Evaluator Handbook and Standardized Assessment Protocol (Aug. 2007).

Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a) provides:

“No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation …, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.”

The Office of Administrative Law (OAL) determines whether an uncodified guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule is a regulation subject to the APA’s requirements for formal adoption. (Gov. Code, § 11340.5, subds. (a)-(c).)