NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The probation department recommended reinstatement of probation. On February 9, 2007, the district attorney filed a probation revocation petition based on defendant’s arrest two days earlier for a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11350, in action number SS070857. The probation department joined the district attorney, filing a notice of second violation petition pursuant to section 1210, based on the same grounds.
Pursuant to Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (f)(3)(B), following a second drug-related violation of probation, “[t]he trial court shall revoke probation if the alleged probation violation is proved and the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to drug treatment.” Here, the trial court found defendant unamenable to further drug treatment and defendant does not challenge that finding.