People v. Chavez
[…] Lastly, Chavez asserts the minute order was insufficient to corroborate the statement in the plea form because the minute order referred only to deportation and was not certified. But in Arriaga, the notation in the minute order did not specifically refer to the three possible immigration consequences of the plea. Further, the notation here provided more compelling corroboration because the abbreviation "e.g.," preceded the word "deportation," signifying that deportation was only one example of the immigration consequences of which the court advised Chavez.

Moreover, Evidence Code section 1280, which permits admission of records by public employees, provides:

"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies:

"(a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee.

"(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.

"(c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."