rejecting Medina and holding that an elevator within an apartment building does not qualify as a “public place” within the meaning of the open-container law
[…] This Court rejects the People's argument that the definition of a “public place” found in other Administrative Code offenses should be incorporated into AC § 10–125 ( see People v. Medina, 16 Misc.3d 382, 842 N.Y.S.2d 227 [Sup. Ct., Bronx Co.2007] ). The People look to the definitions of a “public place” appearing in AC § 10–136(3) (aggressive solicitation), AC § 10–134.2(a)(3) (laser pointers), and AC § 10–134.1(b)(3) (possession of boxcutters), as well as the broad nature of the opening phrase of AC § 10–125(a)(2), “a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access including, but not limited to ...,” in asserting that the common areas of apartment buildings come within the open container statute.