rejecting Medina and holding that an elevator within an apartment building does not qualify as a “public place” within the meaning of the open-container law
[…] With regard to PL § 220.10(1), the marijuana crime at issue in Jackson, the statute expressly incorporates by reference the definition of “public place” from PL § 240.00(1). Therefore, the Jackson Court used the Penal Law Article 240 definition of a “public place” to determine whether the defendant's possession of marihuana inside his vehicle violated the statute.
Jackson cites to Loitering for the Purpose of Engaging in a Prostitution, PL § 240.37, as an example of a crime with its own definition of a “public place.” PL § 240.37(1) states: “For the purposes of this section, public place' means any street, sidewalk, bridge, alley or alleyway, plaza, park, driveway, parking lot or transportation facility or the doorways and entrance ways to any buildings which fronts on any of the aforesaid places, or a motor vehicle in or on any such place.”