rejecting Medina and holding that an elevator within an apartment building does not qualify as a “public place” within the meaning of the open-container law
[…] However, as previously noted, this Court finds that the City Council's use of a narrow definition of the term “public place” in AC § 10–125(a)(2) demonstrates a legislative intent to exclude from its scope areas inside residential properties. To apply the catch-all provision, a “place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, including, but not limited to ...,” as a means to incorporate the common areas inside apartment building into AC § 10–125(a)(2), would fail to give expression to the City Council's intent, as evidenced by the unique definition of a “public place” adopted for this offense.