rejecting Medina and holding that an elevator within an apartment building does not qualify as a “public place” within the meaning of the open-container law
[…] Additionally, the definition of a “public place” within which smoking is prohibited pursuant to AC § 17–503(a) includes “ areas in a private residence which constitute common areas of a multiple dwelling containing ten or more dwelling units ” (AC § 17–502[p], emphasis added). Article 240 of the Penal Law, encompassing Offenses Against the Public Order, such as disorderly conduct and loitering offenses, also contains a broad definition of a public place. PL § 240.00 states: “The following definitions are applicable to this article: (1) ‘Public place’ means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence ' ” (emphasis added). Thus, unlike the narrower prohibition on consumption of alcohol on the streets, these other statutes specifically include the common areas inside apartment buildings in their definitions of a “public place.”