People v. Chavez
[…] (f)). Subdivision (g) of section 1170.18 provides: "If the application satisfies the criteria in subdivision (f), the court shall designate the felony offense or offenses as a misdemeanor."

Among the crimes reduced to misdemeanors by Proposition 47 "are certain second degree burglaries where the defendant enters a commercial establishment with the intent to [commit larceny]. Such offense is now characterized as shoplifting as defined in new section 459.5." (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879.) Section 459.5, subdivision (a), provides: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." "Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting." (§ 459.5, subd. (b).)

In the instant case, defendant had completed her sentence when she filed her petition.