People v. Chavez
[…] Regardless of whether defendant may have intended to commit identity theft when she entered the bank, the undisputed facts establish she entered the bank with intent to commit forgery. Therefore defendant's burglary conviction is eligible for redesignation. Entering a bank with intent to cash a forged check constitutes entry with intent to commit theft by false pretenses or larceny, which also qualifies as shoplifting within the meaning of section 459.5, if the value of the check was $950 or less. (§ 473, subd. (b) ["any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check . . . where the value of the check . . . does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year"]; see as persuasive authority, People v. Abarca (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 475, 894 (Abarca); People v.