People v. Chavez
[…] On April 30, 2013, the trial court struck defendant's motion for default judgment as moot in light of its prior order dismissing defendant's 2-1401 petition.

¶ 7 Defendant now appeals the trial court's sua sponte dismissal of his section 2-1401 petition. Defendant contends that the trial court's dismissal was premature due to his failure to properly serve the State with notice of his petition. We review the dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition de novo. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (2007).

¶ 8 Pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code, "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule" (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2012)), and the applicable rule provides that notice of the filing of a section 2-1401 petition "shall be given by the same methods provided in Rule 105." S. Ct. R. 106 (eff. Aug 1, 1985).