People v. Chavez
[…] The amended abstract of judgment states: "DVPO issued no contact exp 11/10/13."

DISCUSSION

Protective Order

Defendant contends that issuance of the protective order pursuant to section 132.6 was an unauthorized sentence that should be stricken. "If a defendant is sent to prison following the conclusion of a criminal proceeding, section 136.2 does not authorize the imposition of a stayaway order." The Attorney General concedes that the protective order should be stricken. We agree with the concession.

Section 136.2 provides in pertinent part that, "upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) An order that any person described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with any specified witness or any victim, except through an attorney under reasonable restrictions that the court may impose." (§ 136.2, subd. (a).) Protective orders issued pursuant to section 136.2 are limited to the duration of the criminal proceeding in which the restraining order is issued and as prejudgment orders. (People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 159; People v.