2d Crim. No. B244003
[…] During sentencing, the trial judge inquired of Garcia's counsel whether Garcia admitted his prior conviction. Counsel replied, "I am not sure." The judge responded: "I believe he did. I believe he admitted his prior conviction under [section] 667.5(b)." Counsel replied, "I believe you're correct." The judge then inquired whether counsel agreed with his calculation of "life plus one year because he has the [section] 667.5(b)." Counsel again replied, "Yes."
Section 1158 provides: "Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction."
Here, the trial court imposed a one-year enhancement for each count of attempted murder in the mistaken belief that Garcia admitted serving a prior prison term within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (b).