2-22-0385
[…] ¶ 22 In determining whether the evidence supports the knowing murder and aggravated discharge convictions, we apply accountability principles, on which the jury was instructed. Section 5-1 of the Criminal Code (id. § 5-1) provides that "[a] person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of another and he is legally accountable for such conduct as provided in Section 5-2 [of the Criminal Code (id. § 5-2)], or both." Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code (id. § 5-2(c)) provides, in pertinent part:
"A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: * * *
(c) either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.
When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are
considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability."
¶ 23 As noted, defendant does not deny that he was driving his vehicle when his passenger fired the shots that struck Hardy's vehicle. Clearly, defendant's driving enabled the passenger to be in position to fire those shots.