2-22-0385
[…] Hall, 194 Ill.2d 305, 330 (2000). The reasonable doubt standard does not require the trier of fact to disregard inferences that flow normally from the evidence. People v. Saxon, 374 Ill.App.3d 409, 417 (2007). Nor is the trier of fact "obligated to accept any possible explanation compatible with the defendant's innocence and elevate it to the status of reasonable doubt." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill.2d 187, 272 (2006).
¶ 19 Defendant was charged with two counts of first degree murder. Count I charged knowing murder, and count II charged felony murder. Section 9-1(a)(2) and (a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2020)) provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
***
(2) he or she knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) he or she, acting alone or with one or more participants, commits or attempts to commit a forcible felony other than second degree murder, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime *** he or she or another participant causes the death of a person."
¶ 20 The jury returned a general verdict finding defendant guilty of first degree murder.