NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 616; People v. Majors (1998) 18 Cal.4th 385, 403.)
a. Failure to make a section 995 motion to exclude gang evidence
Chatman argues that the evidence supporting the gang enhancements adduced at the preliminary hearing was not sufficient to hold him to answer on the enhancements and that his counsel provided ineffective assistance when he failed to make a section 995 motion to exclude all gang evidence from trial.
Under section 872, subdivision (a), if “it appears... that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty,” the defendant shall be held to answer. Only a reasonable probability of guilt need be shown; it is not necessary to produce evidence that would support a verdict of guilty.