I-040-95.
[…] The prosecutions "change" of theory was objected to at the time of trial [Trial Tr. p. 708-711]. Even so, the defendant could have but failed to raise the issue in his appeal, which was possible and reviewable by the transcript alone. Defendant's failure to raise the issue on appeal waives the issue and the Court must deny defendant's motion on this ground pursuant to CPL § 440.10(2)(c). See, People v. Barber, 280 AD2d 691 (3rd Dept. 2001) lv den 96 NY2d 825 (2001); People v. Jackson, 266 AD2d 163 (1st Dept. 1999).
Defendant also alleges a violation of CPL § 440.10(1)(d) which states: "Material evidence adduced by the people at a trial resulting in the judgment was procured in violation of the defendant's rights under the constitution of this state or of the United States."
Defendant asserts that Investigator David Pollack entered the defendant's home on February 9 and 11, 1993, without a search warrant or defendant's permission, and removed items, including the 100 pound propane tank.