I-040-95.
[…] Based upon a review of the questions presented to the Appellate Division, Third Department, it appears that these issues were raised on appeal and "found to be unavailing." People v. Chase, supra at 600. As such, defendant's motion relating to these grounds is denied pursuant to CPL § 440.10(2)(a).
Defendant did not provide a copy of his appeal papers to the reviewing court, but the People attached a list of the questions presented as Attachment A-115 A-116. In the list of questions, #1-8 pertained to the issues raised here.
Defendant alleges a violation of CPL § 440.10(1)(e) which states: "During the proceedings resulting in the judgment, the defendant, by reason of mental disease or defect, was incapable of understanding or participating in such proceedings."
Defendant asserts that it was error for his defense counsel and also for the court to proceed without ordering an examination of the defendant pursuant to CPL § 730. Defendant asserts that his competence was obviously in question due to his behavior before and during the trial.