I-040-95.
[…] The defendant's experts were highly qualified and to which the Court gives substantial credit, especially in light of the People's failure to offer an alternative explanation at the time of the hearing.
It is evident that the tendency of the 20 pound propane tanks to rupture and the discovery that propane gas readily mixes with air was not known until years after the trial. Furthermore, while only a new trial jury can determine the defendant's guilt or innocence, the newly discovered evidence is of such a character as to create a probability of a more favorable verdict. See, CPL § 440.10(1)(g). As such, the judgment is vacated and the matter remitted for a new trial.
Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
CPL § 440.10(1)(h) states: "The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States."