I-040-95.
[…] See, People v. Ferrer, ___ A.D.2d ___, 2005 Slip Op. 02325 (3rd Dept. 2005); see also, People v. Gelikkaya, 84 NY2d 456 (1994). Furthermore, if defense counsel did not feel a competency examination was warranted, it is not ineffective assistance of counsel to fail to request such an examination. See, People v. Barclay, 1 AD3d 705 (3rd Dept. 2003). Therefore, defendant's arguments regarding his competency are without merit and dismissed.
Defendant alleges a violation of CPL § 440.10(1)(f) which states: "Improper and prejudicial conduct not appearing in the record occurred during a trial resulting in the judgment which conduct, if it had appeared in the record, would have required a reversal of the judgment upon an appeal therefrom."
Defendant does not assert anything in particular that would not occur in the record but would have required reversal. As such, this argument is denied.
Newly Discovered Evidence
With regard to the conviction resulting from the 1993 fire, the defendant correctly claims that his motion is supported by CPL § 440.10(1)(g). That section states: "New evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon such ground must be made with due diligence after the discovery of such alleged new evidence."
The People attempted to prove that the 1993 fire was caused when the defendant allegedly removed a gas hose or otherwise allowed propane gas to escape from a 100 pound propane tank situated in the basement (family room) of a three story house.