I-040-95.
[…] On September 8, 2004, the defendant moved for a default judgment as against the People for failing to serve a timely answer or formally request an extension to serve a late answer. The defendant is not entitled to a default judgment on a motion pursuant to Article 440 of the CPL. People v. Russell, 235 AD2d 364 (1st Dept. 1997). Furthermore, due to the voluminous motion and accompanying exhibits and transcripts, the People's delay in filing an answer was reasonable. Defendant's motion for default judgment is denied.
Defendant's Claims
The defendant alleges a violation of CPL § 440.10(1)(b) which states: "The judgment was procured by duress, misrepresentation or fraud on the part of the court or a prosecutor or a person acting for or in behalf of a court or a prosecutor." CPL § 440.10(1)(c) states: "Material evidence adduced at a trial resulting in the judgment was false and was, prior to the entry of the judgment, known by the prosecutor or by the court to be false."
Defendant asserts that the prosecutor intentionally offered perjured testimony by allowing Elmer Germain to testify to events that were materially different than those he reported when questioned immediately after the 1993 fire.