I-040-95.
[…] As defendant also requested counsel be assigned, again due to the nature of the arguments presented and the necessity of a hearing, counsel was assigned by this Court via the Washington County Public Defender's Office. A hearing was conducted on March 15, 2005, but was limited to the issues of newly discovered evidence. The Court ruled that the remaining issues raised by the defendant could be determined on papers alone. Pursuant to CPL § 440.30(6), "the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion."
The defendant proffered four witnesses, including an attorney to testify about the effectiveness of counsel's assistance. The Court requested a summary of the facts and conclusions of each. Copies were served on the People who made no objection.