People v. Charleston
[…] People v. Bowen, 2015 IL App (1st) 132046, ¶ 60.

¶ 28 Defendant argues the $20 preliminary hearing fee imposed for "a preliminary examination for each defendant held to bail or recognizance" (55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2012)) was improperly assessed because he was indicted. The State correctly concedes this charge is improper. Because defendant was charged by indictment, we vacate this $20 preliminary hearing fee. People v. Smith, 236 Ill. 2d 162, 174 (2010).

¶ 29 Defendant next argues, and the State correctly concedes, that the $5 electronic citation fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012)) should be vacated. This fee is only imposed on a defendant "in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision." 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012). Here, defendant was convicted of felony delivery of a controlled substance, an offense not listed in the statute. See 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012). Accordingly, we vacate this $5 fee. People v. Robinson, 2015 IL App (1st) 130837, ¶ 115.