People v. Charles M.
[…] In De Valle, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th 88, defendant received five days of outpatient treatment at a community clinic before his incarceration and 85 days of treatment in prison. (Id. at pp. 91-92.) We held that private treatment before defendant's incarceration did not fulfill the 90-day treatment requirement. (Id. at p. 93.) The reason was straightforward. Outpatient treatment does not count if it is in a private clinic and occurs before the defendant starts serving his or her prison sentence. Section 2962, subdivision (d)(1) requires that "the prisoner has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to his or her parole release day . . . ." (Italics added.)

In Achrem, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th 153, the prisoner received treatment at a DMH approved parole outpatient clinic. (See § 2964, subd. (a).)