Docket No. 26119.
[…] He brings this appeal as of right.
On July 17, 1975 the defendant notified the prosecution that he intended to raise an alibi defense. Trial was scheduled for July 24th, thus, defendant was not in compliance with the 10-day notice requirement of MCLA 768.20; MSA 28.1043. The trial court accordingly precluded the calling of the defendant's alibi witnesses. On appeal defendant contends that such preclusion is, in spite of the language of MCLA 768.21; MSA 28.1044, discretionary and that the trial court's ruling abused that discretion.
"Sec. 21. (1) If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in section 20 or 20a, the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi or the insanity of the defendant."
As amended, MCLA 768.21; MSA 28.1044 directs the trial court in mandatory terms to exclude alibi evidence for failure to give notice. It does not permit the exercise of discretion.