No. 2-15-0969
[…] ¶ 24 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 25 On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in making his sentences consecutive to the Kane County sentence, as this is not one of the rare instances in which a consecutive sentence should be imposed. ¶ 26 Section 5-8-4(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that, when a court imposes a prison sentence on a defendant who is already subject to a sentence of imprisonment, such sentence shall run concurrently "unless otherwise determined" by the court. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2014). Accordingly, a court may impose a consecutive sentence if, "having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2014).