People v. Chaparro-Esquivel
[…] There was no prejudicial error. II. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Instructing The Jury With CALCRIM No. 370

The brief cross-examination challenged by appellant did not violate appellant's constitutional due process rights. (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 439 ["[T]he admission of evidence, even if erroneous under state law, results in a due process violation only if it makes the trial fundamentally unfair."].)

Appellant was convicted in count four of the crime of torture, which section 206 defines as the infliction of great bodily injury "with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain or suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose . . . ." The parties agree the prosecution's theory was that appellant inflicted great bodily injury on Bartal for the purpose of taking revenge for Bartal's earlier punch.