People v. Channel
[…] I. Standard of Review

The standard of review is if there is substantial evidence for a reasonable jury to conclude that the material appellant attempted to show to Brandon was “harmful matter” as defined by section 313. (See People v. Dyke (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1384.) The test is if the record as a whole contains solid and credible evidence of guilt from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the charges proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 318-319.)

II. Relevant Statutes

Appellant was convicted on count 2 under section 288.2, subdivision (a), which states: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, ... knowingly... offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, ... any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state or in a county jail.”