People v. Chaney
[…] ¶ 89 We agree with defendant. Lofton testified he told Taylor that, before viewing the photo array, police told him others had identified defendant as the shooter, but he disavowed those statements, claiming that he told her something just to get her out of his face. Section 115-10.1 of the Code provides

"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement-
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2016).

¶ 90 Once Lofton acknowledged his statements to Taylor and testified differently at trial, his prior inconsistent statement was admissible as substantive evidence. Id.; People v.