People v. Chaney
[…] The circuit court should not have admitted Detective Casale's testimony as a prior consistent statement and did not give a limiting instruction to the jury that Detective Casale's testimony could only be considered for rehabilitative purposes and not as substantive evidence.

¶ 60 But that is not the end of our inquiry as to whether Detective Casale's testimony was admissible. The State argues in the alternative that Detective Casale's testimony was admissible as a statement of identification pursuant to section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2016)), which provides "A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." The State did not advance this argument in the circuit court, but we may affirm the circuit court's admission of evidence on any basis supported by the record. People v. Brannon, 2013 IL App (2d) 111084, ¶ 19.