People v. Chandler
[…] a. Ruling

The court noted it had read and considered the probation officer's report, a letter from Beeler attached to that report, Chandler's Romero motion; the defense sentencing memorandum, which included a psychological evaluation by Dr. Robert Klein; and the prosecution's statement in aggravation.

Following oral arguments, the court denied Chandler's Romero motion. The court found that Chandler remained a significant danger to society, and the granting of his motion would not be in the interest of justice.

2. Applicable legal principles

Section 1385, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 1385(a)) provides in part that a trial court "may, either of [its] own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes."

In Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th 497, the California Supreme Court held that section 1385(a) permits a court acting on its own motion to strike prior felony conviction allegations in cases brought under the Three Strikes law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12).