NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.412, subd. (b); People v. Hester, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 290, 295.)
Appellant’s contention the plea agreement was invalid is without merit. A plea bargain was authorized here because it reduced the original murder charge to one of voluntary manslaughter. (§ 1192.7, subd. (a)(2) [plea bargaining permitted when there is insufficient evidence to prove the People’s case.].) Also, a valid plea agreement need not specify a particular term. A maximum term is acceptable and the trial court retains its discretion to impose sentence up to that term. (§ 1192.5 [“the plea may specify the punishment to the same extent as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty[.]”.)
We therefore affirm the validity of the plea agreement and need not address appellant’s substantive section 654 arguments.