People v. Champlin
[…] The court also ordered her to pay $60 as a criminal conviction assessment--$30 for each conviction. Defendant timely appealed.

On appeal, defendant contends the $30 assessment based on the perjury count should be stricken because the statute authorizing that assessment was not effective until after she committed her offense. We disagree. However, we shall modify the judgment to award defendant additional presentence conduct credits.

DISCUSSION

I. The Court Facilities Assessment

Government Code section 70373 (section 70373), subdivision (a)(1) provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5.)

The rest of section 70373 provides:

This statute was not effective until January 1, 2009. (See Stats. 2008, ch. 311.) “‘Enacted as part of Senate Bill No. 1407 (2007-2008 Reg.