People v. Champ
[…] Rodas, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 231.) "When a doubt exists as to the defendant's mental competence, the court must appoint an expert or experts to examine the defendant. The issue is then tried to the court or a jury under the procedures set out in Penal Code section 1369." (Ibid.) The parties may stipulate to a trial that is based on written expert reports. (People v. McPeters (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1148, 1168-1169, disapproved on other grounds by Verdin v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1096, 1106.)

Under section 1369, subdivision (a)(1), "[i]f the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof."" 'The appointment of two experts in such circumstances provides a minimum protection for the defendant against being incorrectly found incompetent to stand trial.'" (People v. Leelu (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 1023, 1030.)