People v. Champ
[…] "The constitutional guarantee of due process forbids a court from trying or convicting a criminal defendant who is mentally incompetent to stand trial. [Citations.] Section 1367 of the Penal Code, incorporating the applicable constitutional standard, specifies that a person is incompetent to stand trial 'if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.'" (People v. Rodas (2018) 6 Cal.5th 219, 230.)

Section 1368 requires that criminal proceedings be suspended and competency proceedings be commenced if "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant." Our Supreme Court "has construed that provision, in conformity with the requirements of federal constitutional law, as meaning that an accused has the right 'to a hearing on present sanity if he comes forward with substantial evidence that he is incapable, because of mental illness, of