People v. Chambers
[…] These included the requirement that defendant maintain gainful employment, unless disabled, and the payment of probation costs consisting of $644 for the report and $41 per month for supervision, or some portion thereof, depending on defendant’s ability to pay. The qualification that defendant maintain gainful employment unless disabled was added at defense counsel’s specific request. In our view, such a requirement is reasonably related to a stolen property crime, and not unconstitutionally overbroad. In addition, Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides that a defendant may be ordered to pay “all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision,” depending upon the defendant’s ability to pay. (Italics added.) In our view, the costs proposed by the probation department appear reasonable.

STATEMENT OF FACTS