F061139 Madera Sup. Ct. No. MCR038327
[…] II. Instructions on receiving a stolen vehicle
Defendant was charged and convicted of count II, receiving a stolen vehicle in violation of section 496d, subdivision (a). He contends the court failed to properly instruct the jury that in order to convict him of this charge, the jury had to find he intended to permanently deprive Lynette of the vehicle.
A. Section 496d
Section 496d, subdivision (a) states that a person commits the offense of receiving a stolen vehicle when that person "buys or receives any motor vehicle . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained .. "
"To sustain a conviction for receiving stolen property, the prosecution must prove: (1) the property was stolen; (2) the defendant knew the property was stolen (hereafter the knowledge element); and, (3) the defendant had possession of the stolen property. [Citations.]" (People v.