THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOANNA CHAMBERS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In the end, the jury convicted appellant of one count of grand theft and 67 counts of forgery under section 471. It also found the loss from the theft was over $100,000, there was property damage exceeding $150,000 and appellant's fraudulent conduct involved the taking of more than $100,000. After dismissing four of the forgery counts due to pleading error, the court sentenced appellant to six years in prison.
I
Appellant contends the court erred in failing to instruct the jury that section 471 applies only to the forgery of a public book of records. We disagree.
Section 471 provides, "Every person who, with intent to defraud another, makes, forges, or alters any entry in any book of records, or any instrument purporting to be any record or return specified in Section 470, is guilty of forgery." Recently, in People v. Dunbar (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 114, we held that section 471 applies to the forgery of both public and private books of record. Appellant makes no attempt to distinguish Dunbar. He simply reasserts all of the very same arguments we found unpersuasive in that case.