THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GURBAKSH CHAHAL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On appeal, presumptions favor the trial court's proper exercise of its authority." (People v. Morton (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1047-1048.) The trial court appropriately applied the law to the historical facts to find S.B.'s statement at the emergency room was made "at or near the time" of her injury.
C. Section 1370, Subdivision (a)(4): Did Circumstances Indicate S.B.'s Statement
Was Trustworthy?
Chahal next challenges the court's finding that S.B.'s statement to Allen was "made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness." (§ 1370, subd. (a)(4).) Circumstances relevant to a finding of trustworthiness include "(1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. [¶] (2) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. [¶] (3) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only pursuant to this section." (§ 1370, subd. (b).) We review the trial court's determination of trustworthiness for abuse of discretion. (Quitiquit, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 9; see People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 106, 120.)
The court explained its finding as follows.