THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GURBAKSH CHAHAL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The court found by a preponderance of the evidence that Chahal violated the terms of his probation by engaging in a new act of violence toward S.B.
DISCUSSION
I. S.B.'s Emergency Room Statement
Chahal contends the court erred when it allowed physician's assistant Allen to testify about S.B.'s emergency room statement that "she had been 'kicked in the thighs' by 'a friend' but did not 'want to name names.' " Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a), a hearsay statement that "purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant" is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if specified conditions are met. (Evid. Code, § 1370, subd. (a).) Chahal contends the prosecution failed to establish the existence of three of those conditions: (1) that S.B. was unavailable as a witness; (2) her statement was made at or near the time the injury was inflicted; and (3) the circumstances under which she made the statement indicate its trustworthiness. We disagree on each point.
Section 1370 provides: "(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official. [¶] (b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.