THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GURBAKSH CHAHAL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The point is that she would not. So, the question then becomes a legal unavailability. And so the fact that she traveled to some other state five days or so after the close of evidence doesn't seem to me particularly relevant to the question of her legal unavailability and the prosecution's efforts to procure her attendance under 240(a)(5) and the Herrera case." We agree. The court properly found the prosecution employed the diligence required under section 1370, subdivision (a)(2) and section 240, subdivision (a)(5).
B. Section 1370, Subdivision (a)(3): Was S.B.'s Statement Made at or near the
Time of the Injury?
Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a)(3) requires that the hearsay statement be made "at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury," but other than providing a maximum period of five years does not elucidate what "at or near the time" means. Chahal argues the 18 hours between the incident with S.B. and her statement to physician's assistant Allen was too long for its admission under section 1370, subdivision (a)(3).