THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GURBAKSH CHAHAL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The court there explained that Proposition 8 mandated its holding, because the federal constitution does not require application of the exclusionary rule at probation revocation hearings. (Id. at pp. 808, 811) Although section 1538.5, subdivision (d) was not directly at issue in Harrison, it is clear from the plain language of Proposition 8 that we can no longer apply an exclusionary rule that is not mandated by the federal constitution." (Lazlo, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 1071.)
Proposition 8, now found at Article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(2) of the California Constitution, states: "Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial or postconviction motions and hearings . . ."