THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GURBAKSH CHAHAL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [¶] (2) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. [¶] (3) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only pursuant to this section."
Unless noted, further statutory citations are to the Evidence Code.
A. Section 1370, subdivision (a): was S.B. an unavailable witness?
1. Legal Framework
Under section 1370, subdivision (a)(2), the party offering a hearsay statement must establish that the declarant is "unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240." (§ 1370, subd. (a)(2); People v. Diaz (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 695, 706.) As relevant here, the proponent may carry that burden by showing he or she "has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure [the declarant's] attendance by the court's process." (§ 240, subd. (a)(5).) "The term '[r]easonable diligence, often called "due diligence" in case law, " 'connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial character.' " ' " (People v. Herrera (2010) 49 Cal.4th 613, 622 (Herrera).)