People v. Chaffin
[…] Reasonable people may on occasion act unreasonably. 12 Therefore, the fact finder's decision to accept testimony is entitled to great deference but is not conclusive and does not bind the reviewing court. Id. Only where the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory as to create reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt will a conviction be set aside. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d at 330. ¶ 36 A person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or threatening the imminent use of force. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010). Section 18-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) sets forth the offense of armed robbery and provides: "(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and (1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or (2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or (3) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm; or (4) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2010). ¶ 37 Further, defendant's conviction was based on a theory of accountability.