People v. Chacon
[…] ¶ 13 Defendant also contends that the trial court's finding that his motion lacked an arguable basis in law or in fact was erroneous. He asserts that at the time of filing both federal and Illinois case law supported his arguments.

¶ 14 Section 22–105 allows a trial court to assess fees after making a specific finding that a prisoner's filing is “frivolous.” 735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West 2012). The statute defines a filing as frivolous where it meets any of several listed criteria. 735 ILCS 5/22–105(b) (West 2012). Of relevance in the present case, a filing is frivolous if “it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact”; or “it is being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” 735 ILCS 5/22–105(b)(1), (2) (West 2012).

¶ 15 In his motion, defendant claimed that an MSR term could not be added to his sentence if it was not ordered by the trial court, relying upon the Second Circuit's examination of Hill v. United States ex rel.