People v. Chacon
[…] We interpret a statute according to the plain and ordinary meaning of its language. People v. Blair, 215 Ill.2d 427, 443, 294 Ill.Dec. 654, 831 N.E.2d 604 (2005). In determining the plain meaning of a statute's terms, we consider the statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses, and the apparent intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. Conick,

232 Ill.2d at 138, 327 Ill.Dec. 516, 902 N.E.2d 637. We must read the statutory language to its fullest, rather than its narrowest, possible meaning. Id.

¶ 9 Section 22–105(a) indicates that fees may be assessed against:

“a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility [that] files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document (1) in a case seeking postconviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, (2) pursuant to Section 116–3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, (3) in a habeas corpus action under Article X of this Code, (4) in a claim under the Court of Claims Act, or (5) a second or subsequent petition for relief from judgment under Section 2–1401 of this Code or (6) in another action against the State, the Illinois Department of Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their officers or employees and the Court[.]” 735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West 2012).

Our supreme court has held that the language of section 22–105 reflects the legislature's intent “ ‘to include all types of pro se filings by prisoners' ” seeking relief. Conick, 232 Ill.2d at 144, 327 Ill.Dec. 516, 902 N.E.2d 637, (quoting People v.